Healthways Australia
Healthways Australia - Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to you only to the extent that the collection or handling of your personal information by Healthways Australia Pty Ltd ABN 14 131 979 694 ("Healthways") is subject to the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Healthways is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how Healthways manages the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

Background

Where the collection or handling of your personal information by Healthways is subject to the Privacy Act, Healthways must comply with the requirements of that Act. The Privacy Act regulates the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. This includes health information and information about a person's race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history. In this Privacy Policy, a reference to personal information includes sensitive information.

Collection of personal information by Healthways

The types of personal information that we may collect include: Healthways will: Healthways will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Generally, we collect this information from you in a number of ways including: When Healthways collects personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, and how to contact us.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as: Where Healthways collects information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the key matters set out above.

Purposes for which Healthways collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

Generally, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to: If you do not want to receive information about our programs and services, you can withdraw your consent by contacting us (see our details below). If Healthways uses or discloses your personal information for a purpose (the “secondary purpose”) other the main reason for which it was originally collected (the “primary purpose”), to the extent required by the Privacy Act we will ensure that: We may disclose your personal information to persons or organisations such as: We may also disclose de-identified information to the entity that funds your participation in our programs and our related bodies corporate in order to evaluate our products and services and for research purposes.

Transfer of personal information outside Australia

Some organisations to which we disclose personal information may be located, or may store information on computer servers, outside Australia. We are likely to disclose your personal information to: The types of personal information we may disclose overseas includes personal information contained in: We may also disclose de-identified information to our related bodies corporate overseas in order to evaluate our products and services and for research purposes. We do not transfer information outside of Australia unless we take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient will not breach the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act in relation to the information.

Data quality, storage and security

We may store personal information we hold in hard copy documents or as electronic data in our software IT systems. All of our electronic data and systems are stored in a secure Australian data centre.

Personal information that we collect about you is combined or linked to other personal information we hold about you.

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, Healthways will take reasonable steps to: We generally retain personal information we hold for as long as it is necessary to perform the function in relation to which the information was collected. We may also retain personal information for longer periods to comply with legislative requirements for document retention.

Anonymity

Healthways will generally provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions when it is lawful and practicable to do so. However, we may not always be able to do this.

Use of Commonwealth government identifiers

Healthways will not use Commonwealth government identifiers, such as Medicare numbers, as its own identifier of individuals.

We will only use or disclose such identifiers in the circumstances permitted by the law.

Access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction under the Privacy Act.

Please contact Healthways' Privacy Officer (using the contact details below) if you would like to request access to and/or the correction of the personal information that we hold about you.

Healthways will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable, and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date. In some circumstances, Healthways may not permit access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision in accordance with law.

Further information

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that Healthways holds about you or the way we handle that personal information. Our contact details for privacy queries are set out below.

Privacy Officer
Healthways Australia Pty Ltd
Level 2, 1 Julius Avenue
NORTH RYDE NSW 2113
AUSTRALIA
Telephone: (02) 8264 4800
Facsimile: (02) 9889 0251

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act to the private sector generally can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Complaints

Please contact us if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Healthways. Our contact details for this purpose are set out below.

Privacy Officer
Healthways Australia Pty Ltd
Level 2, 1 Julius Avenue
NORTH RYDE NSW 2113
AUSTRALIA
Telephone: (02) 8264 4800
Facsimile: (02) 9889 0251


The Privacy Act requires that a privacy complaint should first be made in writing to Healthways. We will use our best endeavours to acknowledge each complaint within 24 hours of its receipt. Under the Privacy Act, Healthways needs to be given a reasonable time to respond to the privacy complaint (usually 30 days).

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any concern or complaint to your satisfaction.

However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see the details above).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find our current version of our Privacy Policy posted here on our website.